651
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (50 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: 95%;" | |||
{| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="col" style="background:#efefef;" align="left"| # | ! scope="col" style="background:#efefef;" align="left"; "width: 5%"| # | ||
! scope="col" style="background:#efefef;" align="left"| Term | ! scope="col" style="background:#efefef;" align="left"; "width: 20%"| Term | ||
! scope="col" style="background:#efefef;" align="left"| Short Explanation | ! scope="col" style="background:#efefef;" align="left"; "width: 40%"| Short Explanation | ||
! scope="col" style="background:#efefef;" align="left"| References | ! scope="col" style="background:#efefef;" align="left"; "width: 35%"| References | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Flexible Interpretive Structural Modeling | |[[Flexible Interpretive Structural Modeling]] | ||
|Extended version of Warfield's ISM; allows corrections while a structural model is being developed, or after it has been developed. | |||
|[[Ohuchi & Kaji, 1989]]. | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|[[Implication-matrix Model]] | |||
|mmmmmmmm | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|[[Correction Procedures]] | |||
|Procedures and algorithms for editing an ISM structural model while if being developed or after it is completed | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|[[Implication Structure]] | |||
|mmmmmmmm | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|[[Scanning Method of Implication Matrix Development]] | |||
|mmmmmmmm | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|[[Coupling Method of Implication Matrix Development]] | |||
|mmmmmmmm | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|[[Transitive Coupling Problem]] | |||
|The problem of interconnecting two multilevel subsystem models defined on the same contextual relation that is transitive. | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|[[Self-implication Matrix]] | |||
|mmmmmmmm | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|[[Initial Inference Opportunity]] | |||
|mmmmmmmm | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|[[Hybrid-implication Matrix]] | |||
|mmmmmmmm | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|[[Counting in Vectors]] | |||
|mmmmmmmm | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|[[Complete Implication Matrix Ψ]] | |||
|mmmmmmmm | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|[[Total Interpretive Structural Modeling]] | |||
|Approach used for theory building; helps researchers answer the fundamental research questions of what, how, and why; helps identify and define the variables, the relationship between them, and the reason for causality between variables. | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|[[Inference opportunity]] | |||
|mmmmmmmm | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|[[Transitive bordering]] | |||
|Special case of [[Transitive Coupling]] in which the sub-system B consists of a single element. | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|[[Transitive System]] | |||
|A system whose elements are related with [[Transitive Relations]]. | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|[[Pivot Element]] | |||
|mmmmmmmm | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|[[Implication Structure]] | |||
|mmmmmmmm | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|[[Bordering Reachability Matrix]] | |||
|mmmmmmmm | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|[[(Original) Reachability Matrix]] | |||
|mmmmmmmm | |mmmmmmmm | ||
|ref | |ref | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |22 | ||
| | |[[Question Algorithm]] | ||
|The logic used to select the next unknown for questioning | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|[[Zero-First Procedure]] | |||
|mmmmmmmm | |mmmmmmmm | ||
|ref | |ref | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24 | ||
| | |[[One-first Procedure]] | ||
|Performed when the [[One-first Selection Rule]] is chosen. | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|[[Inference Opportunity]] | |||
|mmmmmmmm | |mmmmmmmm | ||
|ref | |ref | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26 | |||
|[[Interpretive Matrix]] | |||
|A table of the relationships between pairs of factors of an ISM explained in plain text. | |||
|[[Sushil 2012]]; | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|[[Interpretive Structural Modeling]] | |||
|Methodology for identifying relationships among specific items, which define a problem or an issue. <br> Process that transforms unclear and poorly articulated mental models of systems into visible, well-defined models useful for many purposes. | |||
|[[Rajesh et al 2013]]<br>[[Shushil 2012]] | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|[[Structural Self-Interaction Matrix]] | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|[[Deletion Procedure]] | |||
|Deletion of one or more elements and their connections in the M matrix. | |||
|ref | |||
Transitive | |- | ||
|30 | |||
|[[Addition Procedure]] | |||
|Addition of one or more elements and their connections in the M matrix. | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|[[Standard Form to Condensation Matrix]] | |||
|Replace a cycle set with one of the elements in the set. | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|[[Hierarchical Matrices]] | |||
| | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|[[Characteristic Logic Equation]] | |||
|Expresses the necessary and sufficient conditions to be satisfied by the entries in an [[Interconnection Matrix]] M<sub>BA</sub>, that interconnects two hierarchical digraphs A<sup>*</sup> and B<sup>*</sup> for which M<sub>AB</sub> = 0. | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|[[Cascade Interconnection of Digraphs]] | |||
|Two [[Digraphs]] are said to be cascaded if all interconnections are oriented from one of the digraphs to the other. | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|[[Digraphs]] | |||
|A directed graph, also called a digraph, is a graph in which the edges have a direction. | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|[[Reachability Matrix]] | |||
|Reachability refers to the ability to get from one vertex to another within a graph. | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|[[Structural Equation Modeling]] | |||
|Set of statistical techniques used to measure and analyze the relationships of observed and latent variables. | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|[[Transitive Relations]] | |||
|Relationships for which if element X is related to element Y, and element Y is related to element Z of the set, we can derive thatelement A must be related to element Z. | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|[[Transitive Closure]] | |||
|... | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|[[Binary Matrices]] | |||
|All elements are either 0 or 1; In ISM they are square. | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|[[Partitioning of an Element]] | |||
|e. | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|[[Binary Matrix Model]] | |||
|A binary matrix and three associations (indicated by colons), i.e. <br> M = { N, V: I<sub>s</sub>, H: I<sub>t</sub>, ''R̂'': ''R'' } | |||
|ref | |||
|- | |||